Steatite Privacy Policy & Accessibility Statement

Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and Steatite, the owner and provider of this Web Site.  This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

1.0          Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Account”

means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Web Site;

Content”

means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer by Steatite when you visit certain parts of this Web Site.  This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site.  Where e-commerce facilities are provided, Cookies may be used to store your shopping basket.  Further details are contained in Clause 10 and Schedule 1 of this Policy;

“Data”

means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site.  This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;

Steatite”

means Steatite Limited, and all of its divisions; Steatite Batteries, Steatite Embedded, Rugged Systems & Wordsworth. Head office located at;

Ravensbank Business Park, Acanthus Road, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 9EX;

Service”

means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Steatite makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;

System”

means any online communications infrastructure that Steatite makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future.  This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

“User” / “Users”

means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by Steatite and acting in the course of their employment; and

“Web Site”

means the website that you are currently using (www.steatite.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site (e.g. subdomain.steatite.co.uk) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2.0          Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

2.1          name;

2.2          date of birth;

2.3          gender;

2.4          job title;

2.5          profession;

2.6          contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

2.7          demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

2.8          financial information such as credit / debit card numbers is only collected by our designated card payment gateway, Sagepay;

2.9          IP address (automatically collected);

2.10       web browser type and version (automatically collected);

2.11       operating system (automatically collected);

2.12       a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and

2.13       Cookie information (see clause 10 below).

3.0          Our Use of Data

3.1          Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Steatite for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site.  Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period.

3.2          Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.  This does not include our other companies within our group; Solid State Supplies Limited and Steatite Blazepoint Limited or other divisions within Steatite Limited; Steatite Batteries, Steatite Embedded, Rugged Systems or Wordsworth.

3.3          All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.  Fore more details on security see clause 9 below.

3.4          Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site.  Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

3.4.1      internal record keeping;

3.4.2      improvement of our products / services;

3.4.3      transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

3.4.4      contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail.  Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.

4.0          Third Party Web Sites and Services

Steatite may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services do have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Steatite requests.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

5.0          Changes of Business Ownership and Control

5.1          Steatite may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties.  Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

5.2          In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.  When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

6.0          Controlling Access to your Data

6.1          Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data.  This may include the following:

6.1.1      use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

6.1.2      sharing Data with third parties.

7.0          Your Right to Withhold Information

7.1          You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all.  However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

7.2          You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.  For more information see clause 10.4 below.

8.0          Accessing your own Data

8.1          You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data.  You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change.  Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

8.2          You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.

9.0          Security

Data security is of great importance to Steatite and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online. Steatite is included in the register of Data Controllers managed by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), which can be found at www.ico.gov.uk, our registration number is Z2634231.

10.0          Cookies

10.1       Steatite may set and access Cookies on your computer.  Cookies that may be placed on your computer are detailed in Schedule 1 to this Policy.

10.2       A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not any other sites. 

10.3       You may delete Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.

10.4       You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser.  By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered.  For further details please consult the help menu in your browser.  Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

11.0          Changes to this Policy

Steatite reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

Schedule 1: Cookies

The Persistent Google Analytics cookies we use are listed below.

Google Analytics - This website uses a web traffic analytical tool to understand our web traffic. Google Analytics cookies collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they have visited.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies please click here

If you wish to opt-out please click here

Name of Cookie

Purpose

__utma

This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to our site from this web browser. This cookie is used to anonymously determine unique visitors to our site and it is updated with each page view.

__utmb

This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with our site. When a user views a page on our site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on our site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on your site for longer than 30 minutes.

__utmc

This cookie is no longer used by the tracking code to determine session status. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user.

__utmz

This cookie stores the type of referral you used to reach our site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within our own site. The cookie is updated with each page view to our site.

__utmv

This cookie is not normally present in a default configuration of the tracking code. The __utmv cookie passes the information we use to create a custom user segment. For example members/non-members.

__utmx

This cookie is used by Google Website Optimizer and only set when the Website Optimizer tracking code is installed and correctly configured for our pages. This may only be present when we are testing new versions of our web pages.

Session Cookies

The web site uses PHP as its platform which uses a 'session cookie' to store important information for the operation of the site. The session cookie is stored on the server however a cookie is also stored on your PC as a reference. This is essential for the working of the site and does not track user behaviour.

Add to Quote button

The 'Add to Quote' button does not set any specific cookies, however it uses the above session cookie to store your basket details. It does not track user behaviour.

Accessibility Statement

Web Standards and Accessibility

By incorporating web standards accessibility legislation is that we are using standards (including Cascading Style Sheets CSS and XHTML) that have been approved and released by the W3C after older versions of browsers were released. Where possible, we would encourage visitors with old browsers (pre 2001) to upgrade to the latest versions available (usually free) from the relevant manufacturer as certain functions may not be fully supported and this may affect the full presentation of this website. For example, for visitors who have difficulty using a mouse, this site offers access keys and tabbing order as alternative keyboard shortcut to highlight main navigation options in supporting browsers. Home is [ALT+O], Products is [ALT+P] etc. Once selected, Microsoft Internet Explorer will then require you to press the enter key to select that active link whilst Netscape Navigator 7, Mozilla Firefox and most other browsers will go straight to the relevant page.

Main Navigation also uses tab indexing so that you can also use the keyboard tab key to move though these menu options. A Skip navigation feature is incorporated for people using the Lynx or jaws aural and braille readers allowing you to skip the main navigation straight to the main content thus avoiding these browsers continually reading out the links each time on every page.

Font sizing is relative. If you find the text too small (or indeed to large) simply choose an appropriate text size option from your browsers menu (usually in the view menu, text size).

If you feel there are other areas of website accessibility Steatite should improve please contact us and let us have your feedback.


divider
Latest News
Get the Newsletter